1. What is OPA?

Since 2007 Conference, the Eastern Asia Society for Transportation Studies (EASTS) established the Outstanding Presentation Award in the biannual Conference. The purpose of this award is to stimulate and encourage YOUNGER professionals/researchers participating at EASTS conference affairs, and upgrade their presentation skills, at large, it may improve the general presentation qualities of the EASTS conferences.

2. Qualification and Selection Procedures

(a) Qualification

  1. To be qualified as the best presenters, the candidate must present his/her paper at the EASTS conference in either oral or poster forms.
  2. The candidates intending to be considered as awardees for the best presenter status should check the designated check-box(es) at paper submitting stage.
  3. In the case, a qualified candidate is presenting papers in multi sessions or presents more than one papers in a single session, he/she may receive ONLY one awards.

(b) Selection Procedures

  1. For oral presentations, the session chairs may note down the assessment in the table supplied.
  2. For posters, the sub-committee members should conduct on spot assessments on qualities and fill in the scores in table supplied.
  3. Sub-committee selects the awardees based on the assessment scores.

(c) Evaluation Items

Oral Presentation Award

  1. Structure and organization (Presentation outline and logic of argument)
  2. Confidence (Based on body language and eye contact)
  3. Effective delivery (The use of visual aids, figures and tables)
  4. Timing (Too long or too short)
  5. Questions&Answers (The manner in answering questions and understanding)

Poster Presentation Award

  1. Preparation/Effective delivery (With well prepared materials? The use of colours, figures and tables)
  2. Structure/Organization(Presentation outline and logical flow)
  3. Questions & Answers(The manner in answering questions and understanding)

(d) Awards

  1. Six (6) best oral presentations.
  2. Three (3) best posters.

*Award certificates are presented to the best presenters at closing ceremony in the Conference.

3. Awardees

Conference Oral/Poster Awardee(s)
11th
Cebu
2015
Oral
  • Sayaka YASUI (Ritsumeikan University)
  • Andra Charis S. MIJARES (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • Putu HANGGA (Kyushu University)
  • Jefferson R. VALLENTE Jr. (Xavier University – Ateneo de Cagayan)
  • Tam TRAN (Kobe University)
  • Satoshi TANABE (The University of Tokyo)
Poster
  • Fumei GU (Nagoya University)
  • Khairun Sarah Radhiah BACHOK (International Islamic University Malaysia)
  • Phathinan THAITHATKUL (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
10th
Taipei
2013
Oral
  • Donyarit SETTASUWACHA (Prince of Songkla University)
  • Winnie Wing Yee LAM (The University of Hong Kong)
  • Sathita MALAITHAM (Kyoto University)
  • Hyungjoo KIM (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Sandy Mae GASPAY (The University of Tokyo)
Poster
  • Nan KANG (Nagoya University)
9th
Jeju
2011
Oral
  • HALLIZZA ASLI, Peng CHEN, Borith LONG, Kazuya YAMASHITA, Wataru YAMAMOTO, Biying YU
Poster
  • Wael K.M. Alhajyaseen, Chi-Yen Lai, Makoto FUJIU
8th
Surabaya
2009
  • Suhana KOTING, Mamun Muntasir RAHMAN, Wael K.M. ALHAJYASEEN, Hung Wai HO, Nuttapong BOONTOB, Sung Ho HUR, N TIPPAYANATE, Paramet LUATHEP